The program is divided in three themes:

  • Portfolio Estimation
  • IT Cost Estimation
  • The Value of IT

Each day has it’s own theme, so if a full 3-day conference is too much for you, you can also select one or two days with the theme(s) of your choice.

Monday October 7

08.30 – 09.30 Welcome and registration
09.30 – 09.45 Opening
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Industry presentations ICEAA sCEBoK COSMIC
09.45 – 10.30
Andrew Jelfs – SITA
The impact of rework
09.45 – 10.30
Alain Abran – École de Technologie Supérieure
SWT07 Cost Drivers
10.00 – 10.30
Entry-level Certification exam
10.30 – 11.15
Jaçek Pachocki – NATO NCIA
Portfolio challenge for a military flower auction
10.30 – 11.15
Christine Green – IPbyGreen
Software Estimating Methods and Drivers (SWT08)
Grand foyer (downstairs)
11.15 – 11.45 Coffee break
11.45 – 12.45
Opening KEYNOTE
Paul Marston – MCR Global
The Future of Cost Estimation
Grand foyer (downstairs)
12.45 – 13.45 Lunch
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Industry presentations ICEAA sCEBoK
13.45 – 14.30
Aravind Gundarao – Eurofins
COSMIC FSM adoption
13.45 – 14.30
Christine Green – IPbyGreen
SWT01 Software Lifecycles
14.30 – 15.15
Colin Hammond – Scopemaster
Automated User Story Analysis
14.30 – 15.15
Brian Glauser – Galorath
SWT14 Estimation Maturity
Grand foyer (downstairs)
15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Industry presentations Research presentations ICEAA sCEBoK
15.45 – 16.30
Diallo Laouratou – International University of Malaysia
Efficient learning on Big Data in IoT
15.45 – 16.30
Musa Erhan – Hacettepe University
Blockchain-based project information sharing
15.45 – 16.30
Frank Vogelezang – METRI
SWT06 Budget and Pricing
16.30 – 17.15
Jeppe Hedaa – 7N
Determining IT team performance
16.30 – 17.15
Francisco Valdés Souto – UNAM
Validation of Supplier Estimates
16.30 – 17.15
Eric van der Vliet – CGI
SWT05 Basis of Measurement
17.30 – 20.00 Open COSMIC meeting
Grand foyer (downstairs)
17.15 – 19.00 Welcome reception
sponsored by

Tuesday October 8

08.30 – 09.00 Welcome and registration
09.00 – 10.00
Opening KEYNOTE
Philippe Roques – Capgemini   more info . .
Grand foyer (downstairs)
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Industry presentations Research presentations ICEAA sCEBoK
10.30 – 11.15
Niteen Kumar – Capgemini
Predicting maintenance effort
10.30 – 11.15
Alain Abran – University of Quebec
Development of COSMIC scaling factors
10.30 – 11.15
Ton Dekkers – Nesma
SWT09 Size-based Estimation Methods
11.15 – 12.00
Nico Oosterom – Glencore Agriculture and
Richard Sweer – Finidy
Output-based contracting in an Agile environment
11.15 – 11.45
Francisco Valdés Souto – UNAM
Automated COSMIC measurement
11.15 – 12.00
Harold van Heeringen – METRI
SWT12 Benchmarking
11.45 – 12.00
COSMIC awards ceremony
Grand foyer (downstairs)
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Nesma 30th anniversary Research presentations ICEAA sCEBoK
13.00 – 13.30
Eric van der Vliet & Ton Dekkers – Nesma
Thirty years of Software Measurement
13.00 – 13.45
Miroslaw Staron – Gothenburg University
Information needs for SAFe teams
13.00 – 13.45
Alain Abran – École de Technologie SupérieureSWT15 Introduction Software Engineering
13.30 – 14.00
Harold van Heeringen – ISBSG
Benchmarking agile software development
14.00 – 14.45
Ko des Bouvrie – Cost Engineering Consultancy
How cost estimation can drive smarter project management in technical industries
13.45 – 14.30
Beatriz Marin – Universidad Diego Portales
Serious gaming for teaching effort estimation
13.45 – 15.15
Sanath Rajagopal – QinetiQ
SWT13 Application Maintenance
14.45 – 15.15
Frank Vogelezang – COSMIC
Software Measurement Manifesto
14.30 – 15.15
Miroslaw Staron – Gothenburg University
Evolution of Technical Debt
Grand foyer (downstairs)
15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Nesma 30th anniversary Research presentations ICEAA sCEBoK
15.45 – 16.15
Julian Gomez – LEDAmc
Testware Estimation
15.45 – 16.15
Sandro Hartenstein – HWR
Cost Estimation of web-based APIs
15.45 – 16.30
Eric van der Vliet – CGI
SWT02 Estimation Principles
16.15 – 16.45
Simon Wright – Symtech
AI techniques for Software Cost Estimation
16.15 – 16.45
Rafal Wlodarski – Lodz University of Technology
An assessment scheme for student projects
16.45 – 17.15
Christine Green – IFPUG / IPbyGreen
The relevance of Function Points and CFPS in critical projects
16.45 – 17.15
Alain Abran – COSMIC
Sizing of neural networks
Undisclosed location in Haarlem
18.30 – 22.30 Social event | Celebration of 30 years of Nesma

Wednesday October 9

08.30 – 09.00 Welcome and registration
09.00 – 10.00
Opening KEYNOTE
Eltjo Poort – CGI
The Cost and Benefit of Technical Debt Reduction   more info . .
Grand foyer (downstairs)
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Industry presentations Research presentations ICEAA sCEBoK
10.30 – 11.15
Sanath Rajagopal – QinetiQ
The Cost of Software Obsolescence
10.30 – 11.15
Bharat Despande – BITS Pilani KK
Software Product Reliability using SonarQube
10.30 – 11.15
Ton Dekkers – Nesma
SWT04
11.15 – 12.00
Sergej Berendsen – METRI
The agile value paradox
11.15 – 12.00 Khaled al-Sabbagh – University of Gothenburg
Predicting Test Case Verdicts
11.15 – 12.00
Christine Green – IPbyGreen
SWT16 Scheduling
Grand foyer (downstairs)
12.00 – 13.00 Networking lunch
13.00 – 14.00
KEYNOTE
Rini van Solingen – TU Delft / Prowareness
Cost Estimation in Agile deliveries
Kleine Zaal Van Warmerdam Loft
Industry presentations Industrial experience ICEAA sCEBoK
14.00 – 14.45
Eric van der Vliet – CGI
Agile contracting
14.00 – 14.45
Jad Abou Ibrahim – Khatib & Alami
Transforming an audit into a KPI tool
14:00 – 14:45
Hans BerninkNesma
SWT10 Metrics collection and basis analysis
14.45 – 15.15 Break 14.45 – 15.15 Break 14.45 – 15.15 Break
15.15 – 16.00
Hans Vonk – QSM Europe and Hans Kuijpers – Software Improvement Group
Successful contracts : a Business Sponsor perspective
15.15 – 16.00
Roberto Meli – DPO
IT value: a multi-dimentional measurement approach
15:15 – 16:00
Hans BerninkNesma
SWT11 Statistics to support metrics analysis
16.00 – 16.15
Closing speech and 2020 location
Grand foyer (downstairs)
16.15 – 17.00 Goodbye coffee